#linuxcnc-devel | Logs for 2013-07-21

[04:22:39] <KGB-linuxcnc> 03chrisinnanaimo 05master 1464026 06linuxcnc 10src/emc/usr_intf/gscreen/gscreen.py * gscreen -add code for a calculator dialog
[04:22:40] <KGB-linuxcnc> 03chrisinnanaimo 05master f871487 06linuxcnc 10lib/python/gladevcp/offsetpage.glade * gladevcp -offsetpage_widget -fix B axis column not being editable
[04:22:43] <KGB-linuxcnc> 03chrisinnanaimo 05master 565faa0 06linuxcnc 10src/emc/usr_intf/gscreen/gscreen.py * gscreen -define some variables earlier so no error in Gmoccapy
[04:22:50] <KGB-linuxcnc> 03chrisinnanaimo 05master e7b5197 06linuxcnc 10configs/sim/gscreen_custom/industrial.glade * gscreen config -change the layout of industrial
[11:41:08] <norbert> Hallo, I am trying to find a strange behavior in hal_mdihistory, as I am using this in gmoccapy. If you enter G21, G0Z0, G95, S1000M3, F0.1, G1Z100, the move should be realized with a velocity of 100 mm/min, but it will be done at very high speed. The only GUI I found where this works, is axis, but why? Or do I just don't understand G95?
[12:23:14] <jepler> G95 - is Units per Revolution Mode In units per revolution mode, an F word is interpreted to mean the controlled point should move a certain number of inches per revolution of the spindle, depending on what length units are being used and which axis or axes are moving. G95 is not suitable for threading, for threading use G33 or G76.
[12:23:42] <jepler> so that sequence will move 100mm for every spindle revolution, based (iirc) on feedback spindle speed
[12:24:25] <jepler> on the other hand, I am surprised if the behavior of one gui's mdi window is different than another in this respect
[12:31:38] <KGB-linuxcnc> 03chrisinnanaimo 05master 669adc8 06linuxcnc 10lib/python/gladevcp/offsetpage_widget.py * gladevcp -fix offsetpage widget out of index error
[12:31:38] <KGB-linuxcnc> 03chrisinnanaimo 05master 5a94d60 06linuxcnc 10configs/sim/gscreen_custom/industrial.glade * gscreen config -fix axes buttons on industrial
[14:08:44] <norbert> @jeppler, sorry, but that is not correct, the Z achsis should move 0,1 mm /revolution, if spindle turns 1000 rpm, the velocity should be 100 mm/min. I am pretty sure, that somewhere is a bug.
[14:43:59] <cradek> I agree with jepler that this is unlikely to be dependent on which gui you are using. it's more likely that it's a bug in the config - specifically that your spindle feedback is wrong
[14:44:57] <cradek> in particular it's easy to confuse rpm and rps
[14:45:24] <cradek> but yeah, it should move 0.1mm/rev
[14:46:40] <cradek> and I agree that's about 100mm/min
[14:48:14] <norbert_> But it doesn't, I just played around, and the vel changes if you reduce F to 0.01, could it be that it realy only posible to give that values in inches?
[14:48:35] <cradek> no
[14:48:44] <cradek> look at your config's spindle feedback
[14:48:54] <cradek> I am pretty sure you will find it is wrong
[14:49:47] <cradek> specifically motion.spindle-speed-in
[14:50:08] <cradek> at S1000M3 you should see +16.67
[14:55:48] <KGB-linuxcnc> 03chris 05master 052de4f 06linuxcnc 10docs/man/man9/motion.9 * these are two different things - make sure it's clear
[15:05:04] <norbert__> Ok, as I am using sim_spindle_encoder.hal, there must be the error,, but I am blind at the moment, or I am to stupid to find it. Please help.
[15:05:32] <cradek> use halmeter. look at motion.spindle-speed-in.
[15:07:52] <norbert__> I did, ands I found that it says 1000, so it is wrong, it is connected to spindle_rpm_filtered, that also aperas in sim_spindle_encoder, but I do not see what to change.
[15:21:55] <norbert__> I got it! sim_spindle_encoder.hal is wrong! I used now lathe.hal from axis_lathe and that worked fine! Thanks a lot!
[15:28:28] <skunkworks> logger[psha]:
[15:28:29] <logger[psha]> skunkworks: Log stored at http://psha.org.ru/irc/%23linuxcnc-devel/2013-07-21.html